Magic_web_bg_edited_edited_edited_edited

AGENDA
AUGUST 6th, 2021

7 am EST to 6 pm EST
 

*Live Endoscopy Cases will include Interventional ERCP, POEM, ZPOEM, GPOEM, EMR, ESD, Sleeve Gastroplasty, Cholangioscopy, Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), radio-frequency ablation, Endoscopic Ultrasound Guided (EUS) biliary & gallbladder drainage, and pseudocyst drainage.

Morning Session

7:00 am - 7:15 am EST

Welcome and Introduction - Dr. Michel Kahaleh


7:15 am - 7:30 am EST : Didactic Lecture

EUS guided liver biopsy: How and why? - Dr. Jose Nieto


7:30 am - 7:45 am EST : Didactic Lecture

EUS Guided Ablation of the Pancreas - Dr. Paulo Arcidiacono


7:45 am - 8:00 am EST : Didactic Lecture

Efficacy and Safety of ESD and POEM - Dr. Norio Fukami

8:00 am - 8:15 am EST : Didactic Lecture

Endoscopic Resection: Future of Endoluminal Surgery -

Dr. Pinhong Zhou

8:15 am - 8:30 am EST : Q & A with Experts

Session 1

8:30 am - 9:00 am EST: Symposium

Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency (EPI) - Dr. Sammy Ho


9:00 am - 11:00 am EST
Live Endoscopy Cases*


11:00 am - 11:15 am EST : Didactic Lecture

The legacy lecture: Difficult cannulation – Dr. Jessica Widmer


11:15 am - 11:30 am EST : Didactic Lecture

EUS guided biliary drainage to the rescue – Dr. Everson Artifon


11:30 am - 11:45 am EST : Didactic Lecture

Endoscopic Necrosectomy: Can we do better? – Dr. Todd Baron


11:45 am - 12:00 pm EST : Symposium

Role of Artificial Intelligence in Endoscopy - Dr. Michel Kahaleh

8:00-8:15 Welcome and Introduction Dr Michel Kahaleh 8:15-8:30: Early gastic Neoplasms: Detection and Resection: Juan Carlos Carames 8:30am – 10:30am Live Cases 10:30am – 11:00am Break & Vendor Exhibits 11:00-11:15: Third Space Endoscopy: Dr Michel Kahaleh 11:15-11:30: Endoscopic management of Hilar Cancer – Dr Isaac Raijman 11:30-11-45: Endoscopic Management of Peripancreatic fluid collection – Dr Frank Gress 11:45am 1:00pm Lunch & Vendor Exhibits 1:00pm – 4:00pm Live Endoscopy Cases 1:00pm – 5:00 pm Concurrent Session: Hands-on Animal Tissue Labs

Afternoon Session

                   

12:00 am - 12:30 pm EST : Symposium

ESD - Dr. Ara Sahakian


12:30 pm - 12:45 pm EST : Didactic Lecture

Novel Endoscopic Options for Obesity & Metabolic Disorder –

Dr. Christopher Thompson


12:45 pm - 1:00 pm EST : Q & A with Experts

Session 2


1:00 pm - 3:00 pm EST
Live Endoscopy Cases*

   

3:00 am - 3:30 pm EST : Symposium

Dr. Christopher Thompson

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm EST

Live Endoscopy Cases*

8:00-8:15 Welcome and Introduction Dr Michel Kahaleh 8:15-8:30: Early gastic Neoplasms: Detection and Resection: Juan Carlos Carames 8:30am – 10:30am Live Cases 10:30am – 11:00am Break & Vendor Exhibits 11:00-11:15: Third Space Endoscopy: Dr Michel Kahaleh 11:15-11:30: Endoscopic management of Hilar Cancer – Dr Isaac Raijman 11:30-11-45: Endoscopic Management of Peripancreatic fluid collection – Dr Frank Gress 11:45am 1:00pm Lunch & Vendor Exhibits 1:00pm – 4:00pm Live Endoscopy Cases 1:00pm – 5:00 pm Concurrent Session: Hands-on Animal Tissue Labs